world of retail services

Privacy Policy –  Home

World of Retail Services

Privacy policy World of Retail Services GMBH

Preface
We, World of Retail Services GmbH including our subsidiaries (hereinafter jointly: “the company”“we” or “us”) take the protection of your personal data seriously and would like to inform you here about data protection in our company.
Definitions: EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679; hereinafter: “GDPR”).
Person affected by data processing hereinafter also referred to as “customer”“user”“you”, or “data subject”.
With this statement (hereinafter: “Data Protection Notice“), we inform you about the way in which your personal data is processed by us.
Our data protection notices have a modular structure. They consist of a general part for any processing of personal data and processing situations that come into play each time a website is called up (A. General) and a special part, the content of which relates in each case only to the processing situation specified there with the designation of the respective offer or product, in particular the visit to websites as detailed here (B. Visit to websites).
In order to find the parts that are relevant for you, please refer to the following overview for the subdivision of the data protection information:

Content
Preface
A. General
(1) Definitions
(2) Name and address of the data controller
(3)Name and address of the data protection officer
(4) Legal basis for data processing
(5) Data erasure and storage period
(6) Data security
(7) Cooperation with Processors
(8) Conditions for the transfer of personal data to third countries
(9) No automated decision-making (including profiling)
(10) Obligation to provide personal data
(11) Legal obligation to transfer certain data
(12) Your rights
(13) Changes to the data protection notice

B. Visiting the web pages
(1) Explanation of the function
(2) Personal data processed
1. log data
2. hosting
(3) Contact form data, e-mail communication
(4) Duration of data processing
(5) Transfer of personal data to third parties; justification basis
(6) Use of cookies, plug-ins and other services on our website.
a) Cookies
b) CRM
c) YouTube with extended data protection
d) Google Maps
(8) Analysis tools and advertising
Google Tag Manager
Google Analytics
C Social media
D. Audio and video conferencing
E. Applications
F. Inclusion in the database as a partner company

A. General
(1) Definitions
Following the model of Art. 4 GDPR, this data protection notice is based on the following definitions:

  •  “Personal data” (Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An individual is identifiable if he or she can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, an online identifier, location data or by means of information relating to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity characteristics. The identifiability can also be given by means of a linkage of such information or other additional knowledge. The origin, form or embodiment of the information is irrelevant (photographs, video or sound recordings may also contain personal data).
  •  “Processing” (Art. 4 No. 2 GDPR) means any operation which involves the handling of personal data, whether or not by automated (i.e. technology-based) means. This includes, in particular, the collection (i.e. acquisition), recording, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment, combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data, as well as the change of a purpose or intended purpose on which a data processing was originally based.
  •  “Controller” (Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR) means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  •  “Third party” (Art. 4 No. 10 GDPR) means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct responsibility of the controller or processor, are authorized to process the personal data; this also includes other group-affiliated legal entities.
  •  “Processor” (Art. 4 No. 8 GDPR) means a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller, in particular in accordance with the controller’s instructions (e.g. IT service provider). In particular, a processor is not a third party in the sense of data protection law.
  •  “Consent” (Art. 4 No. 11 GDPR) of the data subject means any freely given specific, informed and unambiguous indication of his or her wishes in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

(2) Name and address of the controller
The controller of your personal data within the meaning of Article 4 No. 7 GDPR is us:
World of Retail Services GmbH
Angerstrasse 7
37073 Göttingen
Tel.: 0551 2887280
E-mail: info@retail-services.net
For further information about our company, please refer to the imprint details on our website: https://retail-services.net/legal-notice/
(3) Name and address of the data protection officer
Our data protection officer is available to answer any questions you may have and to act as your contact person on the subject of data protection in our company. His contact details are:

Dr. Machunsky Datenschutz & Compliance GmbH
Jan N. Machunsky
Mittelbergring 61
37085 Göttingen
Phone: 0551-79097161
office@machunsky-datenschutz.de
https://www.machunsky-datenschutz.de 
(4) Legal basis for data processing
In principle, any processing of personal data is prohibited by law and only permitted if the data processing falls under one of the following justifications:

  •  Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR (“consent”): If the data subject has voluntarily, in an informed manner and unambiguously indicated by a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act that he or she consents to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes;
  •  Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) GDPR: If the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request;
  •  Art. 6 (1) (1) (c) GDPR: If processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (e.g., a legal obligation to preserve records);
  •  Art. 6 (1) (1) (d) GDPR: If the processing is necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
  •  Art. 6 (1) (1) (e) GDPR: If the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; or
  •  Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR (“Legitimate Interests”): If the processing is necessary to protect legitimate (in particular legal or economic) interests of the controller or a third party, unless the conflicting interests or rights of the data subject override (in particular if the data subject is a minor).

For the processing operations carried out by us, we indicate below the applicable legal basis in each case. A processing operation may also be based on several legal bases.
(5) Data erasure and storage period
For the processing operations carried out by us, we indicate below in each case how long the data will be stored by us and when it will be deleted or blocked. As far as
no explicit storage period is specified below, your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose or legal basis for the storage no longer applies. In principle, your data will only be stored on our servers in Germany, subject to any forwarding that may take place in accordance with the regulations in A (7) and A.(8).
However, storage may take place beyond the specified time in the event of a (threatened) legal dispute with you or other legal proceedings, or if storage is required by legal regulations to which we are subject as the responsible party (e.g. § 257 HGB, § 147 AO). If the storage period prescribed by the legal regulations expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted unless further storage by us is necessary and there is a legal basis for this.
(6) Data security
We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. TSL encryption for our website), taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs and the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing, as well as the existing risks of a data breach (including its probability and impact) for the data subject. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
We will be happy to provide you with more detailed information on request.
(7) Cooperation with processors
As with any larger company, we use external domestic and foreign service providers to process our business transactions (e.g. for IT, logistics, telecommunications, sales and marketing). They will only act on our instructions and have been contractually obligated to comply with the data protection provisions in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.
If personal data from you is passed on by us to our subsidiaries or is passed on to us by our subsidiaries (e.g. for advertising purposes), this is done on the basis of existing order processing relationships.
(8) Conditions for the transfer of personal data to third countries
In the course of our business relationships, your personal data may be passed on or disclosed to third party companies. These may also be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), i.e. in third countries. Such processing is carried out exclusively for the fulfillment of contractual and business obligations and to maintain your business relationship with us. We will inform you about the respective details of the transfer below at the relevant points.
Some third countries are certified by the European Commission through so-called adequacy decisions to have data protection comparable to the EEA standard (a list of these countries as well as a copy of the adequacy decisions can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.html). However, in other third countries to which personal data may be transferred, there may not be a consistently high level of data protection due to a lack of legal provisions. If this is the case, we ensure that data protection is adequately guaranteed. This is possible through binding company regulations, standard contractual clauses of the European Commission for the protection of personal data, certificates or recognized codes of conduct. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (see under A.(3)) if you would like more information on this.
(9) No automated decision-making (including profiling)
We do not intend to use any personal data collected from you for any automated decision making process (including profiling).
(10) Obligation to provide personal data
Within the scope of our business relationship, you must provide the personal data that is required for the establishment and performance of the respective business relationship and the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations or which we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will generally not be able to enter into the business relationship with you and fulfill the obligations arising therefrom.
(11) Legal obligation to transfer certain data
We may be subject to a specific legal or statutory obligation to provide lawfully processed personal data to third parties, in particular public bodies (Art. 6 (1) (1) (c) GDPR).
(12) Your rights

  •  You can assert your rights as a data subject regarding your processed personal data to us at any time using the contact details provided at the beginning of A.(2). As a data subject, you have the right
  •  to request information about your data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;
  •  in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to demand the correction of incorrect or the completion of your data stored by us without delay;
  •  pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, to request the deletion of your data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  •  pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, to request the restriction of the processing of your data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you or the processing is unlawful;
  •  pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer to another controller (“data portability”);
  •  object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided that the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (1) (e) or (f) GDPR. This is particularly the case if the processing is not necessary for the performance of a contract with you. Unless it is an objection to direct marketing, when exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the factual situation and will either stop or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling legitimate grounds on the basis of which we continue the processing;
  •  in accordance with Art. 7(3) of the GDPR, revoke your consent given once (also before the GDPR applies, i.e. before 25.5.2018) – i.e. your voluntary will, made understandable in an informed manner and unambiguously by a statement or other unambiguous confirming act, that you agree to the processing of the personal data concerned for one or more specific purposes – at any time vis-à-vis us, if you have given such consent. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future and
  •  to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data in our company in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, such as the data protection supervisory authority responsible for us:

The Data Protection Commissioner of Lower Saxony.
P.O. Box 221, 30002 Hanover
Prinzenstraße 5, 30159 Hanover
Telephone: 0511 120-4500 (Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 09.00 – 12.00, other times: answering machine)
Fax: 0511 120-4599
E-mail: poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de
(13) Changes to data protection information

As part of the ongoing development of data privacy law and technological or organizational changes, our data privacy information is regularly reviewed to determine whether it needs to be adapted or supplemented. You will be informed of any changes in particular on our German website at [address of the company’s website]. This data protection notice is current as of November 2022.
 

B. Visiting the websites
(1) Explanation of function
Our website serves to provide information about our company, our areas of activity and to enable you to contact us. When you visit our web pages, personal data may be processed.
(2) Processed personal data
During the informative use of the web pages, the following categories of personal data are collected, stored and processed by us:
1. Protocol data
When you visit our web pages, a so-called log data record (so-called server log files) is stored temporarily and anonymously on our web server. This consists of:

  •  the page from which the page was requested (so-called referrer URL)
  •  the name and URL of the requested page
  •  the date and time of the request
  •  the description of the type, language and version of the web browser used
  •  the IP address of the requesting computer, which is shortened so that a personal reference can no longer be established
  •  the amount of data transferred
  •  the operating system
  •  the message whether the call was successful (access status/http status code) the GMT time zone difference.

The processing of the log data serves statistical purposes and the improvement of the quality of our website, in particular the stability and security of the connection (legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR). These files are deleted within 4 days.
2. Hosting
Our website is hosted by netcup GmbH.
netcup GmbH
Daimlerstraße 25
76185 Karlsruhe
(3) Contact form data, e-mail communication
When contact forms are used, the data transmitted through them are processed (e.g. gender, surname and first name, address, company, e-mail address and the time of transmission).
Contact form data is processed for the purpose of handling customer inquiries (legal basis is Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) or (f) GDPR).
If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data you provide will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted by you to us on a voluntary basis will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. The storage period depends on the respective purpose and content of the message.
(4) Duration of data processing
Your data will only be processed for as long as is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned processing purposes; the legal bases stated in the context of the processing purposes apply accordingly. With regard to the use and storage duration of cookies, please refer to point A. (5) as well as the Cookie Policy [link to Cookie Policy].
Third parties used by us will store your data on their system for as long as is necessary in connection with the provision of services for us in accordance with the respective order.
(5) Transfer of personal data to third parties; basis for justification
The following categories of recipients, which are usually order processors (see A.(7)), may receive access to your personal data:

  •  Service providers for the operation of our website and the processing of data stored or transmitted by the systems (e.g. for data center services, payment processing, IT security). The legal basis for the transfer is then Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) or (f) GDPR, insofar as they are not order processors;
  •  Government agencies/authorities, insofar as this is necessary on the one hand to fulfill our services and on the other hand to fulfill a legal obligation. The legal basis for the transfer is then Art. 6 (1) (1) (c) GDPR;
  •  Persons employed to carry out our business operations (e.g. auditors, banks, insurance companies, legal advisors, supervisory authorities, parties involved in company acquisitions or the establishment of joint ventures). The legal basis for the disclosure is then Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) or (f) GDPR. For the guarantees of an adequate level of data protection in the event of a transfer of data to third countries, see A.(8).

In addition, we will only share your personal data with third parties if you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.
(6) Use of cookies, plugins and other services on our website
a) Cookies
We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to the browser you are using on your hard drive by means of a characteristic character string and stored and through which certain information flows to the body that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer and therefore cannot cause any damage. They serve to make the Internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective, i.e. more pleasant for you.
Cookies can contain data that make it possible to recognize the device used. In some cases, however, cookies only contain information on certain settings that cannot be related to a specific person. However, cookies cannot directly identify a user.
A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session. With regard to their function, a distinction is made between cookies:

  •  Technical cookies: these are mandatory in order to navigate the website, use basic functions and ensure the security of the website; they do not collect information about you for marketing purposes, nor do they store which web pages you have visited;
  •  Performance cookies: these collect information about how you use our website, which pages you visit and, for example, whether errors occur during website use; they do not collect information that could identify you – all information collected is anonymous and is only used to improve our website and find out what interests our users;
  •  Advertising cookies, targeting cookies: these are used to provide the website user with tailored advertising on the website or offers from third parties and to measure the effectiveness of these offers; advertising and targeting cookies are stored for a maximum of 13 months;
  •  Sharing cookies: these are used to improve the interactivity of our website with other services (e.g. social networks); sharing cookies are stored for a maximum of 13 months.

Any use of cookies that is not absolutely technically necessary constitutes data processing that is only permitted with your explicit and active consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR. This applies in particular to the use of advertising, targeting or sharing cookies. In addition, we will only share your personal data processed through cookies with third parties if you have given your express consent to do so pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.
b) CRM
We use a CRM system to manage our customer contacts. Among other things, this enables us to manage existing and potential customers, contractors, partners and other contacts, as well as to organize sales and communication processes. The use of the CRM is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The controller has a legitimate interest in the most efficient possible customer management and customer communication.
c) YouTube with enhanced data protection
This website embeds videos of YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube – regardless of whether you watch a video – establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.
As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts.
If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.
YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.
For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.
d) Google Maps
This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.
Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.
More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.
e) Google Fonts (local hosting)
This site uses so-called Google Fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. A connection to Google servers does not take place.
You can find more information about Google Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.
f) Google reCAPTCHA
We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.
The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.
The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.
For more information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

(8) Analysis tools and advertising
Google Tag Manager
We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
The Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, does not store cookies and does not perform any independent analyses. It only serves to manage and play out the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which may also be transferred to Google’s parent company in the United States.
The use of the Google Tag Manager is based on Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a quick and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on his website. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.
Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, dwell time, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data may be summarized by Google in a profile that is assigned to the respective user or their end device.
Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.
Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.
IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.
Browser Plugin
You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
Order processing
We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.
Storage period
Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 14 months. For details, please see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de
C. Social media
We operate our own pages on various social networks to enable an exchange with interested users or customers and to inform them about our activities and events. We do not process any user data in social networks ourselves and can only evaluate and use the data anonymized by e.g. Facebook. This may result in data transfers of user data to countries outside the European Union. Furthermore, the collected user data is processed for marketing purposes, for example, to define target groups and then display targeted advertising material to them on the respective social media platform. To make this possible, cookies are often used by the social network/the respective provider.
of the social network, which include the online behavior, interests, etc. of the user. Usage profiles on the respective platforms may also contain data that is stored independently of the end device. The legal basis for this type of data processing is our legitimate interest in a functional and stable communication with users via the respective online presence. If applicable, the providers of social media ask you for consent to the respective data processing. In this case, the legal basis for the data processing would be precisely this consent.
As a data subject, you can assert various rights against the data controllers (more information under point 25). However, please note that the most sensible way to exercise these data subject rights is generally to assert them directly against the platform provider. As a rule, only the platform providers have direct access to the processed data and are the only ones who can take appropriate measures. Of course, we are at your disposal if you have any further questions in this regard.
In order to provide you with as much relevant information as possible regarding data processing on social networks, we also refer you to the data protection notices or privacy statements of the individual platform providers:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung
Linked-In: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Instagram: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/519522125107875

D. Audio and video conferencing
Data Processing
We use online conferencing tools, among others, to communicate with our customers. The specific tools we use are listed below. When you communicate with us via video or audio conferencing over the Internet, your personal data is collected and processed by us and the provider of the respective conferencing tool.
In doing so, the conferencing tools collect all data that you provide/enter to use the tools (email address and/or your phone number). Furthermore, the conference tools process the duration of the conference, start and end (time) of participation in the conference, number of participants and other “context information” related to the communication process (metadata).
Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data required to handle the online communication. This includes in particular IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or speaker, and the type of connection.
If content is exchanged, uploaded or otherwise made available within the tool, this is also stored on the servers of the tool providers. Such content includes, but is not limited to, cloud recordings, chat/instant messages, voicemails uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards, and other information shared while using the Service.
Please note that we do not have full control over the data processing operations of the tools used. Our options are largely based on the company policy of the respective provider. For further information on data processing by the conference tools, please refer to the privacy statements of the respective tools used, which we have listed below this text.
Purpose and legal basis The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) GDPR). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves the general simplification and acceleration of communication with us or our company (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR). If consent has been requested, the tools in question are used on the basis of this consent; consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.
Storage period
The data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected.
We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conference tools directly.
Conference tools used
We use the following conference tools:
Zoom
We use Zoom. The provider of this service is Zoom Communications Inc, San Jose, 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Jose, CA 95113, USA. For details on data processing, please refer to Zoom’s privacy policy: https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.
Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.
Conclusion of a contract for order processing
We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider of Zoom and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Zoom.
Microsoft Teams
We use Microsoft Teams. The provider is Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland. For details on data processing, please refer to the Microsoft Teams privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.
Order Processing
We have entered into a contract on order processing (AVV) for the use of the above service. This is a contract required by data protection law and ensures that it only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

E. Applications
Handling of applicant data
We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.
Scope and purpose of data collection
When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data We process personal data that we receive as part of your application.
At the time of your contact as well as in the context of an application procedure, the following data in particular come into consideration, provided that you send them to us:

  •  Personal details (name, address and other contact details, date and place of birth, nationality),
  •  Bank details (for the purpose of travel expense reimbursement)
  •  Legitimation data (e.g. ID card data)
  •  Health data* (e.g. information on disability/difficulty and, if applicable, cancellation for health reasons),
  •  Qualification documents (e.g. certificates, evaluations and other proof of training)
  •  Information on your personal background
  •  Information about your school career
  •  Information about your academic career
  •  Information about your professional career
  •  Photographs

If you are sending your application by e-mail:

  •  E-mail address
  •  Mail server
  •  IP address of the server

If you send your application via our online form or portal:

  •  IP address

*Particularly sensitive data in the sense of Art. 9 (1)  GDPR.
We collect this data insofar as it is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) GDPR (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons involved in processing your application.
If the application is successful, the data you submitted will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.
Recipients of your data
Data that you provide to us will be transmitted to the management as well as to the management staff in the respective responsible departments. For the settlement of travel expenses, if necessary, your data will be transmitted to the accounting department as well as our tax advisor.
However, we may use service providers for our organizational processes, the operation of our websites or for e-mail communication, for example. We also use external service providers such as tax consultants and company doctors. Here it may happen that a service provider obtains knowledge of personal data. We select our service providers carefully – particularly with regard to data protection and data security – and take all measures required under data protection law for permissible data processing.
We only transfer your personal data to third parties if this is permitted by law or if you have given your consent.
Third country transfer
The following recipients are located in a third country
Microsoft Exchange Global
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052-6399
USA
Privacy information:
https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement
We have entered into standard contractual clauses with Microsoft.
Retention period of data
If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer, or if you withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR). Subsequently, the data will be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. This storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is apparent that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will not be deleted until the purpose for continued storage no longer applies.
Longer storage may also take place if you have given the corresponding consent (Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.
Inclusion in the applicant pool
If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our applicant pool. If you are accepted, all documents and information from your application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that we can contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.
Inclusion in the applicant pool takes place exclusively on the basis of your express consent (Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR). The provision of consent is voluntary and is not related to the current application process. The data subject may revoke his/her consent at any time. In this case, the data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted, unless there are legal reasons for retention.
The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.
Proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

F. Inclusion in the database as a partner company
Since we are constantly looking for partner companies in the field of shopfitting, which handle orders for us on site, we have an interest in contacting companies before concrete orders and to store them, provided their consent in our contact database.
In this case, the name and contact details of the company as well as the surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number and position in the company of the personal contact persons are stored in our CRM system. This is done on the basis of your consent, Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) GDPR.
The data will be deleted as soon as deletion is requested.